Build a Better World is the 2017 Summer Reading theme at the Corvallis-Benton County Public Library. To celebrate, students in Benton County were invited to write about a person in their lives who helps to who build a better world. The library received over eighty essays from students in first grade through twelfth grade.

The essays are currently on display at the Corvallis, Monroe, and Philomath Libraries. All entries will be displayed in the Corvallis-Benton County Public Library Main Meeting Room during the month of June 2017.  Congratulations to all of the honorees and thank you for helping build a better world!

Honorees:

  • Anonymous (nominated by Maximilian Heiduschke)
  • Mag-Britt Avery (nominated by Sophia Avery)
  • Kathy Ballard (nominated by Shelzza Deaton)
  • Laura Beck-Ard (nominated by Sarah Braibish)
  • Robert Blackman (nominated by Ryan Byers)
  • Ella Born (nominated by Kylie Tully)
  • Eli Brookner (nominated by Hunter Eveland)
  • Brady Callahan (nominated by Riley Callahan)
  • Rachael Cloward (nominated by Lukas Hernandez)
  • Brooke Collison (nominated by Hayes Blackman)
  • Misty Copeland (nominated by Kaidyn Mincinski)
  • Kailhautu Cropp (nominated by Astrid Cropp)
  • Troy Cunningham (nominated by Megan Stentzel)
  • Lucille Eichengreen (nominated by Rahul Gopal)
  • Derek Faulkner (nominated by Kenneth Bae)
  • Jen Gamache (nominated by Carl James Deaton)
  • Sara Gelser (nominated by Zachary Demarest)
  • Greg Gerding (nominated by Zach Grapoli)
  • Kimberly Gifford (nominated by Ethan Morton)
  • Carol and Richard Gold (nominated by Henry Gold)
  • Kim Gratz (nominated by Anna Gratz)
  • David Griffith (nominated by Wylie Griffith)
  • Thomas Grigsby (nominated by Matthew Grigsby)
  • Ron Guenther (nominated by Ronny Junkins)
  • Michael Harte (nominated by Freya Harte)
  • Alicia Hernandez (nominated by Christian Eaton)
  • Janet Hirst (nominated by Phoenix Hirst)
  • Aaron Huff (nominated by Hollis Huff)
  • Kelsey Hughes (nominated by Luciana Paventy)
  • Mike Hunter (nominated by Ben Hunter)
  • Elizabeth Johnson (nominated by Gailen Garcia-Lewis)
  • Tom and Jaine Jung (nominated by Jonathan Portz)
  • William Kamkwamba (nominated by Sydney Park)
  • Amy Kao (nominated by Megan and Elise Reese)
  • Drea Kenagy (nominated by Lucie Oster)
  • Craig Kielburger (nominated by Kayna Smith)
  • Nikki King (nominated by Natalie King)
  • Cindy Lindsay (nominated by Janessa Minta)
  • Linda Lovett (nominated by Lianna Lovett)
  • Jen Mackinnon (nominated by Elliot Nash)
  • Jessica Marin (nominated by Hollie Barton)
  • Rachelle McCabe (nominated by Michael Gu)
  • Yema Measho (nominated by Zach Robel)
  • Dallas Melcher (nominated by Parker Maestri)
  • Cameron Merrill (nominated by Keylin Merrill)
  • Mary Tyler Moore (nominated by Lena Becker-Blease)
  • Sean Muir (nominated by Ella Mae Muir)
  • Tamara Mullen (nominated by Connor Mullen)
  • Tonya Nave (nominated by Nicholas Abele)
  • Polly Nelson (nominated by Ana Candanoza)
  • Carrie Norris-Sanchez (nominated by Paige Shirkey and Teilo Smith)
  • Barack Obama (nominated by Linus O’Brien)
  • Michelle Obama (nominated by Savanna Broadley)
  • Oregon State Forestry (nominated by Hunter Nelson)
  • Chris Parrish (nominated by Katherine Parrish)
  • Carmen Perez (nominated by Anna Keon)
  • Jon Pugsley (nominated by Curtis Owen)
  • Heather Rae (nominated by Zoey McCombs)
  • C.A. Rath (nominated by Connor Greeley)
  • Nate Remcho (nominated by Olivia Remcho)
  • Parks Remcho (nominated by Olivia Remcho)
  • Susan Kelly Richards (nominated by Anna Richards)
  • Jennifer Rodriguez (nominated by Molly Maynard)
  • Mindi Romer (nominated by Ella Romer)
  • Coulter Rose (nominated by Anthony Gimino)
  • Gregory Schwartz (nominated by Maya Schwartz)
  • Aaron Siefer (nominated by Hannah Siefer)
  • Jacob Siegel (nominated by Elise Faux)
  • Taylor Simpson (nominated by Joni Choquette)
  • Clarence Stein (nominated by Sarah Stein)
  • Megan Stentzel (nominated by Alden McMullen)
  • Tim Stover (nominated by James Gottlieb)
  • Khali Toombs (nominated by Haylee Gammon)
  • Neil deGrasse Tyson (nominated by Torrey Kalman and Damien E. Murphy)
  • Meredith Weir (nominated by Wening Rasyida)
  • Halee Winburn (nominated by Cadence Stevens)
  • Jennifer Woolley (nominated by Samantha Woolley)
  • Lisa Young (nominated by Mikayla Smith and Audrey Young)
  • Malala Yousafzai (nominated by Ethan De Adder and Gouri Krishna Prasad)